An estimate of how Amendment 3's larger homestead exemption could change Monroe County government's ad valorem property tax revenue, based on 2026 property values and 2025 tax rates.
Illustrative estimates only. These figures are meant to illustrate how Amendment 3 could affect Monroe County government based on current data. They are not official. For official information about the county's budget, tax rates and revenue, contact Monroe County government directly. For official property values and exemptions, contact the Monroe County Property Appraiser.
This page covers the six operating property taxes Monroe County government levies in the 2025 millage table, grouped by where they apply: the countywide levies (2.6929 mills, paid throughout Monroe County, inside and outside cities); the general purpose MSTU (0.1756 mills, paid in unincorporated Monroe County); the Local road patrol MSTU (0.2889 mills, paid in unincorporated Monroe County); and the Middle Keys health care MSTU (0.1125 mills, paid in parts of unincorporated Monroe County and in the cities of Key Colony Beach and Marathon).
Paid on taxable property throughout Monroe County, inside and outside cities. It is made up of county general fund (0.9157), fine and forfeiture (1.7457) and health clinic (0.0315). Estimated change by 2028: −$6.0 million (−4.5%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,455,307,594 | $41,473,773,532 | $51,929,081,126 | $139,839,823 | $132,847,831 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $9,225,580,170 | $41,473,773,532 | $50,699,353,702 | $136,528,290 | $129,701,875 | −$3,145,956 | −2.4% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $8,100,039,479 | $41,473,773,532 | $49,573,813,011 | $133,497,321 | $126,822,455 | −$6,025,376 | −4.5% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,455,307,594 | $41,473,773,532 | $51,929,081,126 | $139,839,823 | $132,847,831 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $8,970,080,347 | $41,473,773,532 | $50,443,853,879 | $135,840,254 | $129,048,241 | −$3,799,590 | −2.9% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $7,614,277,149 | $41,473,773,532 | $49,088,050,681 | $132,189,212 | $125,579,751 | −$7,268,080 | −5.5% |
Paid on 61,280 parcels in unincorporated Monroe County. Estimated change by 2028: −$208,800 (−4.9%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,716,934,079 | $19,880,345,691 | $25,597,279,770 | $4,494,882 | $4,270,138 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $5,058,065,123 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,938,410,814 | $4,379,185 | $4,160,226 | −$109,913 | −2.6% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $4,465,328,790 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,345,674,481 | $4,275,100 | $4,061,345 | −$208,793 | −4.9% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,716,934,079 | $19,880,345,691 | $25,597,279,770 | $4,494,882 | $4,270,138 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,916,886,390 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,797,232,081 | $4,354,394 | $4,136,674 | −$133,464 | −3.1% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $4,196,491,377 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,076,837,068 | $4,227,893 | $4,016,498 | −$253,640 | −5.9% |
Paid on 61,280 parcels in unincorporated Monroe County. Estimated change by 2028: −$343,500 (−4.9%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,716,934,079 | $19,880,345,691 | $25,597,279,770 | $7,395,054 | $7,025,301 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $5,058,065,123 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,938,410,814 | $7,204,707 | $6,844,472 | −$180,830 | −2.6% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $4,465,328,790 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,345,674,481 | $7,033,465 | $6,681,792 | −$343,509 | −4.9% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,716,934,079 | $19,880,345,691 | $25,597,279,770 | $7,395,054 | $7,025,301 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,916,886,390 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,797,232,081 | $7,163,920 | $6,805,724 | −$219,577 | −3.1% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $4,196,491,377 | $19,880,345,691 | $24,076,837,068 | $6,955,798 | $6,608,008 | −$417,293 | −5.9% |
Paid on 10,783 parcels in parts of unincorporated Monroe County and in the cities of Key Colony Beach and Marathon. Estimated change by 2028: −$33,600 (−4.1%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,230,524,355 | $6,384,274,586 | $7,614,798,941 | $856,665 | $813,832 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $1,066,387,192 | $6,384,274,586 | $7,450,661,778 | $838,199 | $796,289 | −$17,542 | −2.2% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $916,572,918 | $6,384,274,586 | $7,300,847,504 | $821,345 | $780,278 | −$33,554 | −4.1% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,230,524,355 | $6,384,274,586 | $7,614,798,941 | $856,665 | $813,832 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $1,037,563,439 | $6,384,274,586 | $7,421,838,025 | $834,957 | $793,209 | −$20,623 | −2.5% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $862,583,513 | $6,384,274,586 | $7,246,858,099 | $815,272 | $774,508 | −$39,324 | −4.8% |
As with the cities and towns, the size of the change depends mostly on how much of the taxable value comes from homesteads. Property without a homestead exemption, such as rentals, businesses, second homes and vacant land, keeps its taxable value under the amendment.
Countywide, homesteads make up 20.1% of the taxable value for the countywide levies in 2026. Within the general purpose MSTU area, they make up 22.3%, so the estimated percentage change for that levy is larger. Among the five cities that levy a property tax, the homestead share ranges from 15.1% to 19.7%.
The table below shows where the change in the countywide taxable value comes from. Unincorporated Monroe County has 49.3% of the county's taxable value and accounts for an estimated 53.1% of the change. The City of Key West has 23.3% of the county's taxable value and accounts for an estimated 23.2% of the change.
| Area | County taxable value, 2026 | Share of county taxable value | Homestead share of area's taxable value | Change in area's taxable value by 2028 | Share of countywide change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unincorporated Monroe County | $25,597,279,770 | 49.3% | 22.3% | −4.9% | 53.1% |
| City of Key West | $12,117,542,914 | 23.3% | 18.2% | −4.5% | 23.2% |
| Village of Islamorada | $7,484,821,964 | 14.4% | 19.7% | −3.5% | 11.2% |
| City of Marathon | $5,277,429,905 | 10.2% | 16.0% | −4.6% | 10.4% |
| City of Key Colony Beach | $1,329,691,131 | 2.6% | 15.1% | −3.0% | 1.7% |
| City of Layton | $122,315,442 | 0.2% | 18.1% | −6.8% | 0.4% |
Estimates use homestead assessed values rising by up to 3% a year, capped at just value. Areas are based on each parcel's tax district.
Florida counties also receive money from other sources. Depending on the county, these can include state revenue sharing, the local government half-cent sales tax, local option sales and fuel taxes, communications services taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, franchise fees, charges for services, and state and federal grants. The mix differs from county to county. Monroe County's adopted budget shows its full set of revenue sources and how much each provides.
The Florida Keys Mosquito Control District, the Lower and Middle Keys Fire and Ambulance District, the water management district and the School Board levy their own property taxes. They are separate taxing authorities and are not included on this page.
Property values and exemptions: The Monroe County Property Appraiser's 2026 final tax roll, as published by the Florida Department of Revenue. Tax rates: the 2025 millage rates the Florida Department of Revenue posts for Monroe County (2026 rates by tax district were not readily available). Parcel tax districts: the tax district codes on the same tax roll.
For each homestead, the estimated taxable value is its assessed value minus the new homestead exemption ($150,000 in 2027, $250,000 in 2028) and any other exemptions, but not less than zero. The gross levy is total taxable value times the millage rate, for the parcels where each levy applies. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy.
Cities and towns · Compare cities and towns · Look up a property